August 20, 2011

Default AP/Router Passwords & IP Address

Default AP/Router IP Addresses

Now a days its very common to have an AP or Router in home networking and also in small offices. These Routers and APs needs to be configured for fulfill it's purposes.  These devices has various mechanism to configure it. Some uses telnet, some uses http method to access into these devices and its often hard to remember the IP address and its default password. Below is a list of various AP and Router passwords and its default IP address. Updated today Aug-20-2011

Vendor   Default IP Addresses   
3Com192.168.1.1
Apple10.0.1.1
Asus192.168.1.1
Asus192.168.1.220
Belkin192.168.2.1
Belkin10.1.1.1
Buffalo192.168.11.1
Dell192.168.1.1
D-Link192.168.0.1
D-Link192.168.0.30
D-Link192.168.0.50